Conditional Triggers

Conditional Triggers

Conditional Trigger

Purpose
• Conditional Trigger lets you send different main DMs from the same Instagram post or Reel based on the keyword a user comments.
• Instead of creating separate automations for different offers, you can use a single post and deliver a customized DM experience for each keyword.

Key Benefits
• Use one post for multiple keyword-based campaigns.
• Deliver more relevant DMs to users.
• Keep your automation setup organized and easy to manage.

## Before You Begin
Before you can add a Conditional Trigger, you must complete the following steps:

1. Select a Post/Reel and Stories automation.

2. Add a trigger type keyword to the automation at the post.

3. Add Configuration settings and message type

4. Save the post automation.

5. Once the post is linked, the **Conditional Trigger** button will enabled the post.

**## How to work conditional trigger ##**

1. click  **Conditional Trigger** button.

2. Add keywords , Configuration settings and message type

3. click save

Click the **Unlink** button to remove the linked post.

When a post is unlinked:
• The post-level automation is removed from the post.
• All associated Conditional Triggers are automatically deleted.


Understanding the Table View
First Row: Post-Level Automation
• The first row always represents the original post-level automation that was created and linked to the post.


Additional Rows: Conditional Triggers
• These rows represent keyword-specific automation rules that can send different main DMs based on the keyword a user comments.

You can:
• Edit existing Conditional Triggers.
• Delete Conditional Triggers.
• Add additional Conditional Triggers based on your current plan limits.

FAQs
• Can I use Conditional Trigger without linking a post?
No. Conditional Trigger is available only for automations linked to an Instagram post or Reel.

• What does the first row in the table represent?
The first row represents the original post-level automation that was created and linked before any Conditional Triggers were added.

• Is there a limit to the number of Conditional Triggers I can create?
Yes.The number of Conditional Triggers you can add depends on your current ReplyRush subscription plan.

    • Related Articles

    • Lead Generation

      Lead Generation Feature 💡 Purpose The Lead Generation Feature helps you collect valuable customer information (such as email, phone number, address, birthdate, Quick message, button, text) directly through automated forms. You can use Lead ...
    • Default Settings in ReplyRush

      Default Settings let you save your most-used automation setup so it loads automatically whenever you link a new post, reel, story, or future post. This feature reduces repetitive work and allows you to set up DM automation in seconds. Purpose of ...
    • Global Trigger in ReplyRush

      The Global Trigger feature lets you set automation rules that apply across all your Instagram activities — posts, reels, stories, sponsored ads, and even inbox messages. Instead of setting up triggers for each piece of content individually, you can ...
    • Upcoming Post Automation in ReplyRush

      (how to set up on scheduled posts?) upcoming Post Automation allows you to predefine automation settings for upcoming Instagram posts so you never have to manually link them after publishing. Once enabled, ReplyRush will automatically apply your ...
    • Reply Time in ReplyRush

      The Reply Time feature allows you to control when your automated DMs are sent after a user triggers them. Instead of sending messages instantly, you can introduce a delay to make the conversation feel more natural and human-like — reducing the risk ...